Skip to main content
AMZBooking

AMZBooking Research · data story

Which countries have the most airports with scheduled flights?

233 countries and territories ranked by their airports with scheduled passenger service in OurAirports data.

Published · Data from

Key findings

  1. 1

    The United States has the most: 502 of the 3,244 airports with scheduled passenger service in OurAirports data (15%).

    How we calculated this: Count of dataset airports by ISO country code.

  2. 2

    The five countries with the most hold 34% of all of them.

    How we calculated this: Share of dataset airports in the five countries with the most.

  3. 3

    57 of the 233 countries and territories have exactly one.

    How we calculated this: Count of countries with one dataset airport.

Chart

Airports with scheduled service, top 20 countries(airports)
  1. US502
  2. CN
  3. CA
  4. RU
  5. AU
  6. IN
  7. BR
  8. JP
  9. ID
  10. MX
  11. TR
  12. FR
  13. AR
  14. CO
  15. ES
  16. IR
  17. IT
  18. GB
  19. NO
  20. PH39

The data

The 20 countries with the most airports with scheduled passenger service
RankCountryAirportsLargeMedium
1United States50295407
2China22569156
3Canada13715122
4Russia1244381
5Australia11515100
6India1064363
7Brazil912863
8Japan822854
9Indonesia691950
10Mexico592930
11Turkey511536
12France461729
13Argentina421329
13Colombia42636
13Spain422121
13Iran421527
17Italy412516
18United Kingdom401723
18Norway401030
20Philippines391524

Methodology

  • Scope: airports with scheduled passenger service and an IATA code, classified large or medium in OurAirports (retrieved 2026-10-18).
  • Countries and territories are counted by the ISO 3166-1 code OurAirports assigns; overseas territories with their own code are counted separately.
  • Ties share the better rank.

Limitations

  • Counts reflect OurAirports’ scheduled-service flag, not current airline schedules; small airports with occasional service may be included or missing.
  • The count measures how many airports exist, not how busy they are.

Sources & methodology

Distances are great-circle between airport reference points, not flight distances or times. How we calculate · Report an error