Skip to main content
AMZBooking
Hoi An

Travel tips · Hoi An · Vietnam

Hoi An travel tips: what to know before you go

The etiquette, money and practical details that make the first day easier.

Updated By the AMZBooking editorial team

Photo: This Photo was taken by Supanut Arunoprayote . Feel free to use any of my images, but plea, CC BY 4.0

Quick answer

Hoi An's centuries as a trading port left a mix of Vietnamese, Chinese and Japanese influences visible in its houses, temples and food. Many old houses are still family homes and businesses, ancestor altars are kept in front rooms, and the full-moon lantern nights continue traditions of honouring ancestors.

Key facts

Language
Vietnamese
Currency
VND
Plugs
Type A, C and F sockets, 220 V, 50 Hz
Tap water
Do not drink tap water; bottled and filtered water is widely available, and…
Emergency
113 police, 114 fire, 115 ambulance

Things to know

  1. Dress modestly in temples and assembly halls, covering shoulders and knees.
  2. Old houses are family homes; keep your voice down and do not wander into private rooms.
  3. Ask before photographing people, especially vendors and boatwomen.
  4. Bargain politely in markets; fixed-price shops will not negotiate.
  5. Use both hands when giving or receiving items with older people.
  6. Avoid releasing plastic lanterns or litter into the river.
  7. Eat a street or two away from the riverfront, where the same dishes cost noticeably less.

Tipping

Tipping is not expected at street stalls, but in sit-down restaurants for visitors a small tip or rounding up is appreciated. Guides, cooking-class teachers and boat rowers welcome a modest tip.

Language

Useful phrases in Hoi An
PhraseMeaning
Xin chàoHello
Cảm ơnThank you
Bao nhiêu?How much?
Không, cảm ơnNo, thank you
Ngon quáVery tasty

What to wear

Light, breathable clothes; cover shoulders and knees in temples. Bring a rain jacket from September to December and a light layer for winter evenings.

Practical details

Plugs and voltage
Type A, C and F sockets, 220 V, 50 Hz
Drinking water
Do not drink tap water; bottled and filtered water is widely available, and ice is usually factory-made.
Emergency number
113 police, 114 fire, 115 ambulance
Phone and internet
Local SIMs and eSIMs are inexpensive at Da Nang airport; hotels, cafés and restaurants offer free Wi-Fi.
Time zone
Asia/Ho Chi Minh

Hoi An is relaxed, but watch for overcharging by boat operators and tailors, petty theft in crowded evening streets and motorbikes on the roads outside the car-free zone. In October and November, follow local advice during floods and storms.

Entry requirements

Visa and passport rules depend on your nationality and change often. Check Vietnam's official government guidance and your own government's travel advice before booking.

Plan the trip

Hoi An travel guide · When to go · Costs.

Questions travellers ask

+Do you tip in Hoi An?

Tipping is not expected at street stalls, but in sit-down restaurants for visitors a small tip or rounding up is appreciated. Guides, cooking-class teachers and boat rowers welcome a modest tip.

+Can you drink the tap water in Hoi An?

Do not drink tap water; bottled and filtered water is widely available, and ice is usually factory-made.

+What plugs are used in Hoi An?

Type A, C and F sockets, 220 V, 50 Hz

+What language is spoken in Hoi An?

Vietnamese.