Skip to main content
AMZBooking
Key West

Comparison · Key West vs Nassau · United States / Bahamas

Key West vs Nassau

Two great trips, different strengths. Here is how they compare on the things that decide it.

Updated By the AMZBooking editorial team

Photo: Radomianin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Quick answer

Choose Key West for Mallory Square sunset and Ernest Hemingway; choose Nassau for Atlantis Paradise Island and Junkanoo. Day-to-day costs are similar, and the two are about 450 km apart.

Key facts

Distance apart
450 km
Less expensive
About the same
Best time for Key West
December–May
Best time for Nassau
December–April

Side by side

Key West vs Nassau
Key WestNassau
CountryUnited StatesBahamas
Known forMallory Square sunset, Ernest Hemingway and Duval StreetAtlantis Paradise Island, Junkanoo and Conch
Best time to visitDecember–MayDecember–April
Ideal stay4 days5 days
Mid-range budget per day$320–$520$280–$500
Cost levelVery expensiveVery expensive
Warmest monthJuly, 32°C (90°F)July, 32°C (90°F)
Coldest monthJanuary, 24°C (75°F)January, 25°C (77°F)
Free sights in our guide57
Day trips in our guide54
BeachesFort Zachary Taylor beachCabbage Beach
AirportsEYWNAS

Which one is right for you?

Key West
Photo: Radomianin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Choose Key West for…

Mallory Square sunset and Ernest Hemingway. Key West is a small coral island at the end of the Overseas Highway, about 250 km from Miami and closer to Havana than to most of Florida. Old Town — Duval Street, Bahama Village and the harbour — is about 3 km across, so visitors get around by bike, on foot…

Nassau
Photo: Quintin Soloviev, CC BY 4.0

Choose Nassau for…

Atlantis Paradise Island and Junkanoo. Nassau, the capital of The Bahamas, sits on the north shore of New Providence island. Its compact downtown along Bay Street has pink colonial government buildings, the Straw Market and the cruise-ship piers at Prince George Wharf, with 18th-century forts on…

Top sights compared

Top five sights in Key West and Nassau
#Key WestNassau
1Ernest Hemingway Home and MuseumAtlantis Aquaventure
2Mallory Square Sunset CelebrationCabbage Beach
3Duval StreetJunkanoo Beach
4Southernmost Point buoyQueen's Staircase
5Fort Zachary Taylor Historic State ParkFort Fincastle

Food compared

Signature foods
Key WestNassau
Key lime pieConch salad
Conch frittersCracked conch
Key West pink shrimpConch fritters
Cuban sandwichPeas 'n' rice

Which is cheaper?

Key West and Nassau cost about the same: a mid-range day is roughly $320–$520 in Key West and $280–$500 in Nassau (AMZBooking estimates, excluding flights). Nassau on a budget.

Can you visit both?

Yes. Key West and Nassau are about 450 km apart, so they combine well in one trip: allow 4 days in Key West and 5 in Nassau.

Questions travellers ask

+Is Key West or Nassau cheaper?

Neither is clearly cheaper: a mid-range day costs about $320–$520 in Key West and $280–$500 in Nassau (estimates).

+Is Key West or Nassau better for a first trip?

Pick Key West for Mallory Square sunset and Ernest Hemingway, or Nassau for Atlantis Paradise Island and Junkanoo.

+How far is Key West from Nassau?

About 450 km in a straight line.