Skip to main content
AMZBooking
Cape Town

Comparison · Cape Town vs Sydney · South Africa / Australia

Cape Town vs Sydney

Two great trips, different strengths. Here is how they compare on the things that decide it.

Updated By the AMZBooking editorial team

Photo: Der Berzerker from Washington, DC, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0

Quick answer

Choose Cape Town for Table Mountain, Robben Island and lower day-to-day costs; choose Sydney for Sydney Opera House, Harbour Bridge, free sights and a short break. Cape Town is generally less expensive, and the two are about 11,012 km apart.

Key facts

Distance apart
11,012 km
Less expensive
Cape Town
Best time for Cape Town
February–April and November
Best time for Sydney
March–April and September–November

Side by side

Cape Town vs Sydney
Cape TownSydney
CountrySouth AfricaAustralia
Known forTable Mountain, Robben Island and African penguinsSydney Opera House, Harbour Bridge and Bondi Beach
Best time to visitFebruary–April and NovemberMarch–April and September–November
Ideal stay7 days5 days
Mid-range budget per day$100–$200$200–$350
Cost levelAffordableExpensive
Warmest monthFebruary, 27°C (81°F)January, 26°C (79°F)
Coldest monthJune, 18°C (64°F)July, 17°C (63°F)
Free sights in our guide811
Day trips in our guide56
BeachesClifton 4th BeachBondi Beach
AirportsCPTSYD

Which one is right for you?

Cape Town
Photo: Der Berzerker from Washington, DC, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0

Choose Cape Town for…

Table Mountain, Robben Island and lower day-to-day costs. Cape Town wraps around the base of Table Mountain, with the City Bowl and V&A Waterfront facing Table Bay, the Atlantic beaches of Sea Point, Clifton and Camps Bay to the west, and the warmer False Bay shore of Muizenberg and Kalk Bay to the south. Most…

Sydney
Photo: Benh LIEU SONG ( Flickr ), CC BY-SA 4.0

Choose Sydney for…

Sydney Opera House, Harbour Bridge, free sights and a short break. Sydney wraps around a deep natural harbour, with the Opera House and the Harbour Bridge facing each other across Circular Quay and surf beaches strung along the ocean coast to the east and north. Most visitors base themselves between Circular Quay, the CBD…

Top sights compared

Top five sights in Cape Town and Sydney
#Cape TownSydney
1Table Mountain and the Aerial CablewaySydney Opera House
2Robben IslandSydney Harbour Bridge
3Kirstenbosch National Botanical GardenRoyal Botanic Garden and Mrs Macquarie's Chair
4V&A WaterfrontThe Rocks
5Bo-KaapBondi Beach

Food compared

Signature foods
Cape TownSydney
BobotieSydney rock oysters
Cape Malay curryMeat pie
GatsbyFlat white
Hake and chipsSmashed avocado and ricotta hotcakes

Which is cheaper?

Cape Town is usually the less expensive of the two: a mid-range day costs about $100–$200 per person there, against $200–$350 in Sydney (AMZBooking estimates, excluding flights). Cape Town on a budget.

Can you visit both?

They are about 11,012 km apart, so combining them means a flight. With 13 days or more it works; otherwise pick one.

Questions travellers ask

+Is Cape Town or Sydney cheaper?

Cape Town is usually less expensive: about $100–$200 a day mid-range against $200–$350 (estimates).

+Is Cape Town or Sydney better for a first trip?

Pick Cape Town for Table Mountain, Robben Island and lower day-to-day costs, or Sydney for Sydney Opera House, Harbour Bridge, free sights and a short break.

+How far is Cape Town from Sydney?

About 11,012 km in a straight line.